#AMAA 2018: See The Full List Of Winners - Horliqs Entertainment

#AMAA 2018: See The Full List Of Winners

The list of the AMAA 2018 award winner has been released.

Here is the list of winners

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2018 award for Best Short Film

Dem Dem – Senegal/Belgium
Zenith – Cameroun/USA
It Rains on Ouga – Burkina Faso
In Shadows – Kenya
Coat of Harm – Nigeria
Tikitat Soulima – Morocco[i] (WINNER)[/i]
Nice, Very Nice – Algeria
Visions (Shaitan, Buruja, Brood) – Nigeria
Fallou – Senegal
Still Water Runs Deep – Nigeria/USA

JUBRIL MAILAFIA AMAA 2018 Award for Best Animation

Group Photo – Nigeria
Belly Flop – South Africa (WINNER)
Untitled – Ghana
Crush – Nigeria

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Documentary
Bigger Than Africa – Nigeria/USA

Winnie – South Africa
Boxing Libreville – Gabon
Silas – South Africa/Kenya
When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa
Uncertain Future – Burundi (WINNER)
We Came In Sprint Carts – South Africa
OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film in an African Language
Mansoor – Nigeria
Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa
(WINNER)
Icheke Oku – Nigeria
Agwaetiti Obiuto – Nigeria
Nyasaland – Malawi
Tunu – Tanzania

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film by an African living abroad
Minister – Nigeria/Italy
Alexandra – Nigeria/USA (WINNER)
Low Lifes And High Hopes – Nigeria/Austria

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Short

Torments of Love (Guadeloupe) (WINNER)
Baby Steps (USA)
Intercept (USA)

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Documentary

Evolutionary Blues (USA)
Barrows: Freedom Fighter (Barbados)
(WINNER)
Sammy Davis Jr. – I’ve Got To Be Me (USA)

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Angelica (Puerto Rico) (WINNER)
Love Jacked (Canada)
Charlie: La Vie Magnifique Charlie (USA)

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Production Design

Kada River
Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)
Tatu
In My Country
Cross Roads

AMAA2018 Achievement in Costume Design

Icheke Oku
Cross Roads
Esohe
Five Fingers For Marseille
Isoken (WINNER)

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Make-up

Siembamba
Icheke Oku (WINNER)
Five Fingers For Marseille
Esohe
The Road To Sunshine

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Sound

The Lost Café
The Road To Sunshine
Hotel Called Memory[b] (WINNER)[/b]
Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Sidechic Gang

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Visual Effect

Siembamba
Icheke Oku
Lucky Specials (WINNER)
Esohe
Kada River

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Young/Promising Actor

Patrick Dibuah – Banana Island Ghost
Austin Enabulele – In My Country
Cindy Sanyu – Bella
Anine Lansari – The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux) (WINNER)
Maurice Paige – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Nichole Ozioma Banna – Icheke Oku
Zainab Balogun – Sylva

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Seun Ajayi – Ojukokoro
Lionel Newton – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Akah Nani – Banana Island Ghost
Richard Lukunku – Lucky Specials
Gideon Okeke – Cross Roads[b] ( WINNER)[/b]

AMAA 2018- AYIAM OSIGWE FOUNDATION Award for Best Nigerian Film

Cross Roads
In My Country
Isoken (WINNER)
Hotel Called Memory
Ojukokoro
Lost Café
Icheke Oku

TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2018 Award for Best Comedy

Sidechic Gang – Ghana
Banana Island Ghost – Nigeria[i] (WINNER)[/i]
The Adventures Of Supermama – South Africa
Koko: The Box TV – Nigeria

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kate Henshaw- Roti
Reine Swart – Siembamba
Okawa Shaznay –In My Country
Dakore Egbuson – Isoken
Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson and Sika Osei – Sidechic Gang
Mariam Phiri – The Road To Sunrise
Tunde Aladese – Lost Café
Joselyn Dumas – Potato Potahto

AMAA 2018 Award for the Best First Feature Film by a Director

My Mothers Story –Flora Suya- Malawi
Ogwuetiti Obiuto – Onyeka Nwelue – Nigeria
Five Fingers for Marseilles- Michael Mathews- South Africa
Isoken – Jadesola Osiberu- Nigeria
18 Hours – Njue Kevin – Kenya
Banana Island Ghost – BB Sasore- Nigeria
The Blessed Vost – Sefia Djama – Algeria

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Cinematography

The Road To Sunshine
Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)
The Lost Café
The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)
Siembamba

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Director

Jade Osiberu – Isoken
Michael Mathews- Five Fingers For Marseilles
Frank Rajah Arase – In My Country
Safia Djama- The Blessed Vost
Oluseyi Siwoku – Cross Roads
Shemu Joyah- Road to Sunshine
Darrell Roodt- Siembamba
Akin Omotosho- Hotel Called Memory
Peter Kofi Sedufia – Sidechic Gang
The Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film

Isoken – Nigeria (WINNER)
Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa
In My Country – Nigeria
The Blessed Vost- Algeria
Cross Roads – Nigeria
Road to Sunshine – Malawi
Siembamba – South Africa
Hotel Called Memory – Nigeria
Sidechic Gang – Ghana
Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sika Osei – In Line
Sivenathi Mabuya – Lucky Specials
Rahama Sadau – Hakkunde
Toyin Abraham- Esohe
Joke Silva – Potato Potahto[b] (WINNER)[/b]

AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Vuyo Dabula – Five Fingers For Marseille
Richard Mofe Damijo – Cross Roads
(WINNER)
Sam Dede – In My Country
Sani Bouajla – The Blessed Vost
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Chris Attoh – Esohe
Oros Mampofu – Lucky Specials
Frank Donga – Hakkunde

AMAA2018 Award for Achievement in Soundtrack

The Road To Sunshine
Tatu
Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)
Isoken
Siembamba

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Editing 

Hotel Called Memory[b] (WINNER)[/b]
Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll
Lucky Specials
The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)
Siembamba

AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Screenplay

The Women
Potato Potahto
Ojukokoro
Five Fingers For Marseille
Hakkunde (WINNER)
The Lost Café

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *